Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had covered, not gold, nor coins nor ornaments but a mass of little things like ciapóg! The men were utterly disgusted, but their leader proposed that they fill a half-sack with them and leave them to Costello as they passed homeward by his house. This was done and the sack half-full of ciapoga was placed in such a manner against Costello's door, that when it would be upend in the morning, the sack would fall in on the floor. Next evening Costello met one of those who had been out the previous night, and after some exchanges asked casually "Tell me, did each of you get as much as you left me?" The ciapoga in the sack had turned to gold, but when the men went back to the fort for the rest of them, nor gold nor ciapóg was there. (The Costellos now live in Neanus Bruff) again (but not from the same source):
    A certain woman dreamt that a crock of gold was hidden in a certain fort. She had the same dream three nights "hand-running." She told her husband about it and he with another man set out one night to the fort to dig there for the gold. They worked hard and at last struck a slab in the fort soil. No sooner had they done so than a man on horseback came and looked at them and then immediately left. They were somewhat frightened but made up their minds to continue No sooner had they again started work than a great bull with chains all rattling, came bellowing fiercely
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)