Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

the fields - from "the Lockros"

TOBAR in the townland of Skagh parish of Croom, is a marshy field on either bank of the Sruthán an Tarra just before it crosses the Croom to Limerick road. The name Tobar was almost lost till engineers began to examine its springs with a view to utilising them for a town-water supply. An extraordinary supply of spring-water was obtained there.

LYNE-A-THOLA
    In the townland of Belleview Parish of Banogue Co. Limerick, there is in the Maigue between the lands of Mr. Martin Hartigan and Mr. Lynch a long pool called "Lyne-a- Thulla". I have also heard it called "Lyne-a-thala". It was for long a cause of worry to me as I could not understand "Lyne". Just one week since, while discussing the situation of certain pools, somebody mentioned the name of a man since dead who used to fish for salmon in this pool and who was also noted for a singing of the "Byne lisheen aerach a (?)". Immediately I saw the pronounciation of the Dúse(?) was my difficulty here, and so I have no doubt whatever the pool is "Linn-an-Tailimh", linn being pronounced as "lyne just as
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail