Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Looking northwards from this school yard, a large cut stone structure can be seen. It is known as Mannix's folly. In the distance it looks like the ruins of an old castle. It is built on a height and was to be the dwelling of Mr. Mannix who was an engineer on the G.&.W railway, when the line between Limerick and Newcastle West was being laid.
    Tradition says that he compelled the tradesmen to work on Sundays, building the house. it was roofed on two or three different occasions and each time the roof was blown off by a terrible storm.
    He died before it was roofed the fourth time and it was left unfinished, and can be seen in that state to the present day.
    This is a warning to man not the break the sabbath.
    1. am