Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Dromturk.
    Dronturk is the name given to a field near Ballinvulla. It got its name from an outlaw, who was called Turk. He was captured and in the ensuing fight his head was cut off. His murderer caught the head by the hair, and threw it from him. To his great surprise the head did not fall to earth, but continued its flight through the air until it reached a place which is now called Kanturk in Co. Cork. This is why the place is called Knaturk or Ceann Turk,
    The body is said to be buried in a deep hole in the field where it fell, and the filed is since called Drum Turk ( which means the back of the Turk).
    The hollow where he is supposed to be buried, can be seen plainly in the field to the present day.
    This story was told to Dan Egan by his father.