Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in this locality there lived a rich farmer. His house was near a fort and one summer he milked the cows near the fort.
    One evening when they went out to milk them they saw an odd shaped mug among the cows in the bawn.
    The farmers wife brought it in to put it in the dresser. Her husband was fond of gambling and he had some friends in for a game of cards. He showed the mug to them. They told him that he could have filled it with milk and left it where he found it and should not have brought it in.
    Next morning when they got up they mug was gone and when they went out to the bawn their best cow was dead in the exact spot where they found the mug.
    Kathleen Mullane
    Baile an Ridéalaigh, Co. Luimnigh