Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

in buckets, but not in large quantities.
    In a little shelf in the wall of the well, the following offerings in completion of rounds may be seen:- medals, rags, laces, buttons, matches, pennies and beads. On the east wall of the well is a small picture of Our Lord being taken down from the cross.
    Local tradition says that the well removed about ten yards farther down in a N.E. direction, because a woman washed clothes in it and that the water would not boil afterwards.
    On the hill where the old well was supposed to be, is a large rock with a hollow in the centre and a path of uneven stones about 1 1/2 yards long and 20" wide. This is supposed to mark the former position of the stream from the well. No fish is seen in this well.
    Nothing is known of the antiquity of the pilgrimage and it is not known to have been suppressed.
    The above was supplied by children's parents.