Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    One day a man was visiting some friends and as he was leaving for home about twelve o'clock in the night accompanied by a young member of the house. The man suddenly became aware that there was a third person with them in the form of a diminutive woman. This figure walked about a yard in front of the man at times, and then dropped behind about the same distance and made no noise at all which he very strange. He was wondering and worried about the boy as he could not know wheter he saw the woman or not. The figure accompanied them for about half a mile of the road until they came to a bridge across a stream when it suddenly disappeared from view. They went home and to bed and next morning at breakfast the man asked the boy if he noticed anything strange on the road last night; the boy said he saw a little woman but was too frightened to to remark about it as he had the idea that the man had not seen her as he walked on so steadily.