Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    Some time ago there lived a landlord in a castle and his name was Ormsby. This day a poor man made a hut on the road and was living there for about a month. One evening when the wind changed the Landlord noticed the smoke from the little hut was coming in the direction of his castle. Immediately he bade his steward go and tell the man to be removed next morning, or if he wasn't he would be thrown out of his hut. The man did nothing but said to the steward "God is good between night and morning. Next morning when the Landlord's attendant went to see him he was dead in bed. Then the poor man was left there because there was no one to remove him from his hut.