Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballytigue is a townland in the parish of Rockhill, twice the size of Ballyfookeen and containing twenty farms and four cottages has a population of about one hundred. The commonest name in the townland is Cotter. There are three hills, one in Mr. Walsh's farm, one in Mr O'Shea's farm and one in Mr. Boyce's farm.
    There are eight moats, one in Mr. Walsh's farm which is connected by a double ditch about a mile long with a fort in Mr. Bank's farm. In a moat in Mr. Shea's farm there are three graves.
    The land is hilly and good having a number of streams.
    There is a well in Mr. Walsh's farm and there is a story told about it. It was first about a mile further up in his farm but a tinker woman washed a child's clothes in it and it dried up and broke out in a different place.
    It is said that in the same farm there is a gallows tree and that eleven men were hanged there in the time of the De Lacy's.
    There are four old people in the townland, they do not speak Irish and they tell stories in English.
    There is a carpenter's shop in the ownland and it
    Baile Uí Thaidhg Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh