Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

found dead at the well on every Monday morning.
    It is also said that a woman named Mrs. Magner, living in Kilscannell was coming home from New--Castle-West, and on her way, she called to the well for a drink of water, and she was found dead there.
    I have heard this story about him also. Once there lived in Ireland a saint named Molua, who loved all living creatures, and was of all living creatures beloved. On the day of his death it chanced that a certain Holy man was walking the woods, and he saw a little bird perched on a bough and making a great lament. "Ah me", he said. "What can have happened, I will not taste food 'till it be revealed". Then an angel appeared to him and said.
    "Be no longer troubled , O Cleric, Molua is dead and all living things bewail him for he loved everything that lives and breathes. Throughout his life, he never killed any creature, great or small. Therefore men mourn not more for him than do the beasts and the little bird thou seest yonder".
    Kitty Lynch
    Gleann Eas Dáire, Co. Luimnigh