School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Coolybrown,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Marriage Customs.
    Marriages took place more frequently long ago, than at the present time, and many customs were observed.
    They principally took place during Shrove. A time before lent, and during the months of June and November. The days thought unlucky for marriages were Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays, and the days months were, May, July and August, and they are considered unlucky still.
    It was lucky to throw a bag of rice on the two that got married, and to throw an old shoe or an old slipper after them, and boys dressed from head to foot in straw, used tie a rope across the gate in front of the chapel, and let nobody be in view, and in that way the two coming out after the marriage, would know that the rope was there for something, and they used throw some money on the ground, and leave it there, and let whoever liked come along and take it. Then when the Strawboys would see that the two were gone, out they would come along and take the
    Kathleen Ahern
    Cúil an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Luimnigh