Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

1. Nellie Fitzgerald,
    Ballynacally,
    Ardagh.
    Old Schools.
    People never remember hedge schools existing in my district, but they remember the old National schools. There was one situated a few yards from the village of Ardagh, in a place known as the yard.
    It was a long thatched house, which contained one big kitchen and one big room, and two windows. The room had a boarded floor, and the kitchen floor was of mud. The boys were taught in the kitchen and the girls were taught in the room. The stools they had were stones, and their copies were slate and their pens were chalk.
    The teachers were Mr. Fitzgerald, Mr. Sheahan, and Mrs. Sullivan. They taught Irish in those schools.
    There was school carried on in the farmer's houses, and the teachers who taught in those schools lodged there also. The farmers paid them very little money, but
        1. foirgnimh
    Nellie Fitzgerald