School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. My Home District. (Kilbradren).

The name of my home district is Kilbradren, and in olden times there was an old church there called Kilbradren, which means the church of the brethern. Its ruin is still to be seen, and a grave yard surrounds it, which is called Kilbradren church yard. It is situated in the west of the county Limerick, four miles east of Shanagolden, and one mile due south of Nutgrove school.

There are seven families living in Kilbradren, there is no one living there over seventy years of age, who knows Irish or can tell but few stories about the district.

Kilbradren is in the parish of Coolcappa, and in the barony of Shanid, which is in the parish of Shanagolden. The land Kilbradren is good tillage
    Cill Bhradaráin, Co. Luimnigh
    Michael Mangan