School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Long ago people lived in old thatched cabins. The floors were made of gravel and (b) sand, and there was only one apartment in each building. The furniture consisted of press beds, or settle beds near the fire in the kitchen, which was between the two gable ends. The walls were built with stones, and mortar, and the chimneys were built with sand and stones. The glass was scarce in the old houses, and the panes were very tiny, but they had iron bars across the windows, and some people had common wire across them, which was plentiful at the time.
    Long ago half doors were common, and were used to keep the fowl out, and at the same time to give light and ventilation to the kitchen. These half doors were painted and inside were the large doors. The former kind are still in use in some farm houses.
        1. buildings
    Bridie O' Donovan