School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Two girls join hands and one face east and the other one west, and then two other girls do the same, but one will face north and the other south, and the last two girls mentioned put their hands over the other one's hands. Then all pull their hands backwards and forwards and say "Draw-draw-a-bucket of water."
    To wash the cups and saucers,
    One in a bush two in a bush three in a bush This is my lady get under the bush", and then one of the children get under the other one's hands. The children repeat the same until all the children go under the bush and then they say "Draw-draw-a-bucket-of-Water",
    One in a bush two in a bush three in a bush
    This is my lady get out from under the bush and they keep saying this until all the children are out from under the bush.
    Máighréad Nic Gabhann
    Newbridge, Co. Limerick