School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Travelling folk are still very numerous, and they call to my home quite frequently. The same people have been doing this for many years, but there are a few strange people in between. they are very poor.
    Some of these people only come begging, but the most of them sell small articles such as tin saucepans, and they also sell soap and laces, safety-pins, and many other small articles. Those people are not always welcome as sometimes they are very annoying. They sleep in caravans and tents, and sometimes they are very cold. They always have food with them, which they get in houses, and the alms they receive are money and eatables, such as bread and potatoes and meat.
    All those people travel in cars and caravens which are drawn by horses which they "swap" or trade for othere horses or asses and money. They travel in families and bands, but
      1. people by social grouping
    John Farrell