School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. resided in a thatched cabin which was formerly a Hedge School conducted by his father Nicholas Crea, who was brought from near Adare by the Land lord, Samual Frederick Dixon, to teach the children of the neighbourhood. Mrs Hennessy, now the Principal Teacher of this school, has built her bungalow in this spot, and bought the little plot, which is a property, from Michael Crea's sister Mrs Maloney who resided in the adjoining cottage, and who died nine years ago at an age of over eighty years.
    About sixty five years ago Michael Crea was a noted athlete. He competed in all the local sports meetings and was a famous runner, dancer, and boxer, and jumper. He was tall of stature, gaunt, and his manner was strange, and being poor and badly fed, was known on several occasions to
    Michael Crea
    Creeves, Co. Limerick