Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year 1890 there came from the East, a big storm and blizzard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day. Next thing was that their father and mother came in and the result was that Mrs Blake was beaten.

In the year 1887 a severe south-easterly gale swept over the south-east coast of Ireland, particularly the sea coast of Youghal, where a large gap was broken and it flooded the townland of Ballyvergan and the townlands adjoining. The Railway line was undermined and it was completely torn up and sleepers' were to be seen floating in the great floods. The trains could not go to and fro from Youghal. All railway vehicles were at a stand-still, and not a train was seen pass the Killeagh station for six long weeks'.
    At the railway crossing near Ballyvergan, there dwelt a middle aged man, who was in great trouble at
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Kennedy