Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty years' ago a little more or less, a carpenter was working in a farm-yard at Ballyling, bounding Castle-Richard where the famous castle is.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    introduced to her brother, the brother told him the man who accompanied him was a quarry-man, who was constantly dreaming of a treasure buried in the graveyard close to the castle. They intended going that night to seek it, and said to the carpenter, you may as well remain with us. It seems you have a better idea of the place than we have. The carpenter consented, a few hours' later, three or four of them went along.
    The moment they entered the graveyard, the quarry-man stamped his foot on a certain spot, and said. This is the spot I have seen in my dreams. " The quarry-man was prepared for the work, and he went along with spades and crow bars They dug till day-light and only found a piece of a broken crock and some crockery ware. About six months later, as luck would have it, the carpenter was working at the farm-yard again, and who should come along but the farmer and quarry-man again.
    They replied, they came to seek the treasure again, that the quarry-man consulted a famous - fortune-teller in Fermoy, who knew all the tales about it before, when he was disappointed. She told them not to bother any further about it, as it was not intended for him. The dreams still haunted him. She also told him that the gold
    Eileen Kennedy
    Richard Gleeson