School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

An Geata Bán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Power was a chief who lived at Power Head hundred of years ago.

Power was a chief who lived at Power Head hundreds of years ago. The ruins of his castle are still there. There is also a big cave which his men used.
    There is a big flat rock in the cave that was used as a table. Power was always fighting with his neighbour, Daunt. Daunt was a chief like Power and he lived across the harbour. At that time the land was running out from Power Head towards where the lightship is at the present day. Daunt and his men used to come across the harbour in boats and raid Power's territory, and it is said that on several occasions he burned Power's castle and stole all his belongings. He used to raid the other chiefs around also and they used to give cattle as presents to Power to protect them. The place where Daunt's castle stood is now washed away and only a rock is visible called Daunt's Rock which can be seen at low tide.