School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. This is a good potato growing district and all the farmers set enough to supply themselves for the year but a few of them set enough to sell, The manure, is spread over the ground and dug in with a pike. The drills are made with a plough and the sgiolehans are cut and about three eyes left in each they are placed in the drills nine to twelve inches apart,
    When they are about six inches high the workmen "rise" to them with the plough by drawing the earth up to the stalk, to protect them. In the middle of June they are sprayed with washing soda and bluestone. This prevents blight and gives a better crop of big potatoes. To be done properly it should be done three times. The potatoes are dug out before the frost with a potato digger, All varieties of potatoes are grown here, The small potato is called a "crathan" and the bad potato is called a folcara,