School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are two tailors in this parish. They work in their homes, they do not go from house to house. They usually work sitting on a table with their legs crossed. They do not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun and woven locally. An old proverb about the tailor is "It takes nine tailors to make a man." Some people believe that when there is going to be a death in the tailor's family the tailor gets a warning beforehand. Another belief is, that tailors are good for matchmaking. The implements of a tailor are, scissors, needles, thread, thimble and a sewing machine. Shirts are not made locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally, but the wool is bought. It is not spun in the homes. There are no spinning wheels in this district.