Scoil: An Geata Bán (uimhir rolla 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Local Fairs
    The present fairs are held at Midleton and Cloyne. They are always held in towns. Buyers often do business in the farmers' houses. There used to be a fair at Rostellan but it is now discontinued. It was known as the Unica Dip. There are no local traditions of fairs being held on hills, near graveyards castles or forts. The Midleton fair is held on the fair green. At Cloyne it is held on the streets. When an animal is sold the parties show their agreement by shaking hands. Luck money is given. Toll is paid so much on every animal sold. When an animal is sold the halter is not given away.
        1. trade