Scoil: An Geata Bán (uimhir rolla 11992)

An Geata Bán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Monastery in Trabolgan and the Monks who lived there were called the White Monks of Trabolgan. On the road to Trabolgan is a boreen leading into Trabolgan demesne it is called Boreén na Mánach. Near the boreen is a Well called Angel's Well and it is said that the Monks used to use the water from the well. Nobody here knows why the Monks had to leave Trabolgan but they were succeeded by the Roches Lords of Fermoy. It is said that one Monks name was Bolgán and that the strand was called after him because he was the last Monk to leave it. Others say it got its name from the shape of the strand.
    It is also said that this Monk Bolgán burned the Holy Books on the strand and hid the Chalice in the place now called Teampal. During the time of the Roches there was a flax factory in Trabolgan and a great many worked there and the wages was fourpence a day. One of them caused an Arch to be built over the Avenue and his body was to be placed there when he died so that he would be always over ground. The village and all the land around here belonged to the Roches. The building now known as the Post Office was once the Fermoy Arms Hotel.
    The last Lord Fermoy was very fond of Greyhound racing, coursing matches were held on the
    P.T.O.