School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago the dead used to be waked in their own houses and friends and neighbours came from far and near to pray for the dead and to keep the mourners company. A wake was held in this Parish and a great many people went and it was more like a feast than a wake. The woman of the house put a pig's head boiling in a pot on the fire and she went to talk to her friends. Some "prime" boys took the pig's head out of the pot and ate it. They put a pair of stockings into the pot and when the woman came to take up the pig's head she saw the rags and she exclaimed "Oh my goodness, my pig's head has boiled to rags".
    A very holy girl lived Ballinookra long ago and when she died two women from Aghada went to the wake. On the way they met a monk and on coming home they met him again. They said it was St. Francis because she had been in the Order of Francis.
    In this Parish there is a bridge called the Priest's Bridge it is said that a Priest was killed there. A man was coming home from the fair one night and it was very late. On nearing the bridge the horse stopped and