School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The loss of the Puffin.
    In 1896 on the night of the sixth or the morning of the seventh of October during the hours of darkness the Daunts Rock Lightship named the "Puffin" foundered at her moorings, during one of the most terrific storms which ever raged on the South of Ireland. The entire crew of seven men were lost. There could be no attempt at rescue as her loss was not discovered until dawn. When salvaged part of her side at the foremast end was found to torn out, this was caused by the strain on her cables when plunging in the heavy seas.