School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. People say it is unlucky to open a grave on Monday. They will dig just one sod on Sunday then the remainder can be done on Monday. People like to get something on Monday as they may expect to get things durning the remainder of the week. It is very unlucky to have a sick person get up on a Friday for the first time.
    Sneeze on Monday sneeze for danger. Sneeze on Tuesday see a stranger. Sneeze on Wednesday get a letter. Sneeze on Thursday something better. Sneeze on Friday sneeze for nothing. Sneeze on Sunday before your dressed you'll see your love before you rest.
    Beryl Deane
    Baile an Bhúisigh, Co. Chorcaí