School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    salt meat was eaten fish was commonly used and vegetables. The vegetables sometimes used were nettles. They had no tea and they had supper about 9 or 10 O' clock. Easter Sunday or at Christmas was a great treat to those people, as many of them only had a cup of tea at Christmas. In those days big cups were used made of earthen ware and it was in those they made the tea.
  2. In olden times people eat meals three times a day each meal consisted of gruel and milk for breackfast. Stir-about made from Indian meal for supper potatoes and milk for dinner. They also eat fish. The chief food was potatoes which sometimes they eat three times a day with sour milk or buttermilk. They very often had potatoes and sheep's milk.
    1. products
    Harry Wolfe