School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. Saturday is not a lucky day to start ploughing. Monday or Friday are two unlucky days for changing residence. Every seed you sow on either Good Friday or Ash Wednesday will grow. Nearly all the farmers make it a rule to have their spring crops set for St. Patrick's Day. The thirteenth day of any month is the best day to look for anything you have lost. The first three days of April are called The Old Cow Days which are borrowed by March from April. When the old cow saw the last days of March gone she jumped around with delight until the first three days of April killed her. These are often called the Bó Reick days. Sunday is an unlucky day to cut your finger nails and Friday is an unlucky day to cut your hair. It
    John Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork