School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

died everywhere.
    My father said he knew of a man who was thrown into a pit with the other people as they thought he was dead. His legs were broken as he fell in but some men were passing by and noticed that he was alive and pulled him out. He was called "Barry the Bones." He used to earn his living by singing and playing on bones.
  2. The first year of the Famine a great fog came in the first of June and blighted all the potatoes. There were many more houses than there are now.
    The second year of the famine the potatoes as usual were planted and the poor people were so badly off that they picked the eyes out
    Beryl Deane
    Boycestown, Co. Cork