School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. The Great Famine of 1846 to 1847 affected this district. This district was thickly populated before that time. Many people can point out many houses which were then occupied and are now in ruins.
    When the people has their potatoes dug they put them in pits where they they immediately decayed and could not be eaten. Next year they dug the ground and made holes a certain length apart with a pointed stick about three feet long. Then seed potatoes which were only barely the eyes were placed in each hole, but they were again a bad crop. The food the people had instead was soup made out of herbs and water. A woman named Mrs. Roberts who lived in Passage made them
    John Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork