Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. Barryscourt.
    The name of my townland is Barryscourt it is in the parish of Carrigtwohill and the barony of Barrymore.
    There are twenty one families in the townland. The land of one being in the townland of Barryscourt and his house in the village. There are about ninety people in the district. The family name most common is that of Ahearn.
    There are no thatched houses bo be seen they are all slated.
    The townland got its name from the man that built Barryscourt Castle whose name was "De Barra" and he was a Norman.
    There are four people over seventy years living in my district. They all know a little Irish but only Mr J Ahearn can tell stories in Irish. They are all living in the townland of Barryscourt.
    There is only one ruin in the townland. There are more houses now than long ago.
    This townland is mentioned in an