Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. * The present Mr. Coppinger, Rossmore, possesses vestments and a crucifix which were used in the old castle, Barryscourt, and which, he says, are 300 years old. The Coppinger family made use of these vestments until recent times whenever Mass was being said in their house.
    The gold chalice which belonged to the Chapel in the old Castle is now used in the Protestant Church - a modern building near the ruins of the old Franciscan Monastery.
    * Mr James Coppinger died Jan. 1938, and his property was sold. The vestments and religious relics were taken by Mr. Russell Cork (Mr. Coppinger's solicitor.)
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger