Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. Local Roads
    Killacloyne
    There is hardly any road in Carrigtwohill without a name such as "The High Road, the Cobh road the Killacloyne road and the Chapel Lane etc.
    The High road is running from Cork to Youghal. It is said to have been made during the years of the famine. It was improved by being tarred and steam - rolled about twelve years ago.
    The Cobh road is a branch off the High road and separates Killacloyne from Tullaghreen and runs through Tota, Belvelly, Carrigalae, Rushbrooke into Cobh. Slatty Bridge is on this road and in olden times vessels used to come into the quay there with sea sand etc. The quay is still to be seen.
    The Killacloyne road leads off the High road also and leads to Pigeon Hill. There is a river running by the side of this road dividing the parishes of Glounthaune and Carrigtwohill.
    The Tullaghreen road leads from Tullaghreen cross to the four cross - roads at Anngrove where a platform was erected by the local people for dancing.
    The Chapel Lane road extends from Carrigtwohill village to the railway station
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí