Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old woman lived near Rossmore. A man told her that there was a monastery in a field owned by Mr. Coppinger and that there was a treasure hidden under a stone there. He told her the place where the treasure lay hidden and she decided to go there and unearth it. The old woman who practised witch-craft, drank some liquor to make her strong enough to roll back the stone, and one night she set out on her journey to find the treasure. Led by her curiosity she found the exact place and began to do her work. She spent half an hour trying to roll back the stone but she failed to stir it. There she stood, her hand on the stone, thinking of giving up the search, when suddenly the stone flew back with a terrible thud and the old woman fell in and was seen no more. After that people went there at midnight trying to roll back the stone and they saw a light under the stone and a ghostly cry and they fled in terror. It is believed that there are chalices and other gold vessels in the field. Some years ago Mr. Coppinger sold us the field saying there was hidden treasure there.
    Elsie Twomey
    Baile an Tiobraid Thiar, Co. Chorcaí