Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The belief in fairies is common enough in the rural portions of the parish, but all else concerning them is dying out.
    The "Banshee" is still believed in and she is said to follow two families - the Coppingers and MacDonnells.
    An old tree in Barryscourt is pointed out still, where the "Banshee" sits and wails.
    This tree has no foliage.
    The last member of the Coppinger family - James - who died this year (Jan. 1938) is said to have been warned by the "Banshee" a fortnight before his death.
    Several people declare that they heard the "Banshee" wailing on the night of his death.
    The caretaker (Kelleher) says that on the night following his funeral, an electric bell which was attached to Mr. Coppinger's bed, and which he used to call the waiting man continued to ring without ceasing and the wire had to be cut before Kelleher could get to sleep!!!