Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There were three tailors in the Carrignavar district formerly, but there is no tailor at the present time. They worked at home and went from house to house when required. None of the tailors stocked cloth. Cloth was woven by a man named Culnan at Coole Cross up to about 35 years ago and people wore the cloth. There is now no weaver in the district. All tailors were supposed to be "cracked". A tailor was supposed to be only 1/8 part of a man.
    A tailor that stopped a gander with the lap-board boasted that nothing would daunt him. The same tailor boasted how many flies he killed with his lap-board.
    The tailor used a lap-board on which he ironed the seams of clothes (it was shaped thus [drawing of lap-board]) He also took an iron as well as his needle and thimble.
    He worked sitting on the kitchen