Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on all the farms of the parish. Most farmers grow from one to two acres of potatoes each year and the area under potatoes varied very little from year to year. If the farmer has a son able to follow horses that son prepares the ground for potatoes. Sometimes the farmer prepares the ground himself. In other cases the workman who follows the horses prepares the ground for the potatoes. The ground is sometimes topdressed in November or December with farmyard manure before the ground is ploughed.
    This is particularly the case on hillside farms so that there will be little or no carting when the drills are opened. Nearly all the potatoes are now sown in drills. Farmers say there is too much work with ridges. The digger cannot dig ridges. A plough is used to make drills or ridges