Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crosses are made of rushes or straw on St Brigid's Eve and stuck on the wall or roof (of thatch houses) to keep away all harm from the house during the year.
    Origin
    St. Brigid and some members of the community were travelling through Mayo and night coming on the lost their way. Observing a small light glimmering in the distance the made towards it. It was from a small house where an old couple lived. Having entered the house St Brigid made enquiries as regards their journey and the old man gave her the necessary directions. He also invited her to some new milk, although being Lent she did not refuse. The woman of the house provided the milk. St Brigid stooped down and picked up brob luchair and made the sign of the cross over the milk and then drank it. the old man asked her what sign did she make over the milk and why she made them. She said there was poison in the milk and that was why she made the sign of the cross over it.
        1. naoimh