Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were common in the Carrignavar school district in olden times, and people did not need to go to the nearest town to make many purchases. Buying and selling were carried on before and after Mass. This is still practised.
    Groceries, sweets, bread, tobacco, snuff, soap, candles, cigarettes, note paper, herrings, pigs heads and bacon, thread and needles, oil, jam, butter, matches and other household requisites were sold. Shirts, stockings and other articles of clothing were sold in the bigger shops as well as small farm implements - pikes and spades & c. Money was given for most of the goods but not for all. Eggs and butter and potatoes sometimes were given in exchange for goods. Oats and chickens were also given for goods. Labour was given sometimes by the working classes for goods e.g for seed potatoes, for a little hay. Boots were sometimes paid for in labour. The
        1. trádáil