Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Lord was passing a number of men who were engaged in sowing corn, he said to them that if the Jews who were pursuing him asked if they had seen him pass to say that he had passed when they were sowing the corn. The next day the men were again in the field reaping the corn they had sown the previous day. The Jews came along and asked them if they had seen Jesus pass and the men answered that he had passed when they were sowing the corn. The Jews said that he must have passed recently. A daradaol put out his head from under a stone and said indé, indé. Ever since when we meet a daradaol on the road we put our heel down on him and kill him saying "my seven sins upon you, you big black daradaol. Our Lord continued his journey and coming to an empty house he entered it and stood in a dark corner. A spider made its web outside him. The Jews entered and not seeing him went their way. On account of the spider giving protection to our Lord we regard it as a sacred insect.