School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. There is treasure hidden in "the Castle" according to local tradition. It is said to have been placed there by Lord Barrymore for fear of raids by the Irish.
    According to Bridie Gubbins Farran no attempts have been made to unearth the treasure, according to May Casey Castlelyons, a local man attempted to recover the treasure but he was unsuccessful. He looked for the treasure in the daytime and instead of finding gold he found cinders. The local people say that if he had looked for it by night he would have found gold - as the gold was supposed to turn into cinders in the daytime.
    The buried treasure is said to consist of gold vessels, and Gold Coins.
    The treasure in the Castle is said to be guarded by a bull.
    The treasure is said to be buried to the north of the Castlelyons Castle - up on the height facing the school.