School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. Acct of Storm of former times.
    In 1891 in the month of Feb. there was a great snowfall - the snow was to be seen on the road for a fortnight. It covered houses and fields, ditches and dykes, and there were 4 cattle drowned 1/4 ml. away from our house.
  2. In February 1936 there was a severe rain storm and serious flooding of this district resulted from it. Verlings lost hay and turnips which were stored in a field west of this school. The playground was under water to a depth of 18" and no school was held for two days.
    There was a flood in 1916 which ruined all the crops within a mile of the River Bride & the Sean Abhann.
    Spring 1908 saw an abnormally long dry spell
    1. processes and phenomena