Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kanturk castle known as the old court is built on the Brogeen, about one mile from Kanturk. It was built by MacDonough MacCarthy, a chieftain of the Mac Carthy Clan. Mac Carthy was very savage and used forced labour in building the castle. He compelled his men to work for him without food or payment until they died of starvation. Then he caused their blood to be mixed with the mortar used to cement the walls of the castle. The castle on this account was nick-named. "the court of the Cheap John's". The castle was beautiful but it was never finished. Mac Carthy had a step brother named Mac Auliffe who was a prophet. When he saw the beautiful castle he said. "Tis too good for the crows to live in, and it will never be finished, as the owner will never be finished, as the owner will not live to do it, as the owner will not live to do it. Mac Auliffe then warned Mac Carthy to beware of himself at Limeric Bridge. Mac Carthy was surprised and very angry as he had a secret mission to Limerick and was amazed
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Mary O' Connor