Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago when there were no Creameries throught he country all the farmers made butter at home. First when the cows were milked the milk was strained into pans and placed in the stilling in the dairy. Ater a day or two the cream was firm on the top of the milk then the cream was skimmed off with a skimmer and put into the cream-tub.The skimmed milk was used for calves and pigs and the pans washed and scalded for the next milk. After a week the cream was put into the barrel-churn and it turned with two handles for about thirty minutes and the cream was made into butter. The butter was then taken out of the curn and washed. Often two neighbours were joined in butter. They measured the butter in gallons or other vessels and sometimes weighted it for each other. One woman filled a firkin or box one day and another the
    Patrick Riordan
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí