School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Other poems he translated almost literally such as
    My Páisin Fionn is my Souls delight,
    My heart runs out in he blue eyes bright,
    I do not intend to refer to all his translation but I shall mention "The fair hills of Ireland" where an Eilid student addresses his mother land
    "Mairghréad Ní Ceallaigh. given in the first little story in the book - which portrays love + revenge. Edward died on Aug 6th 1848 + is buried in St Joseph's Cemetery Cork.
    "While Edward lived here near Umeraboy school in the townland of Ardnageeha, and where Denis Sweeney now lives, he composed a beautiful poem about the Araglen river which runs just outside this school and is Entitled"O'Donovan's Daughter" A Miss OLeary however was the object of his affection in Ardnageeha but this did not find favour with her parents. When he sings of ODonovans daughter then he is referring to Miss OLeary
  2. One mid Summer eve as the hell-fires were lighted
    And the bog pipers tune called the maidens delighted