School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. There is a rock situated in the highest point of Ruhillmore in Taedic Dans field. It is about eight feet high and twelve feet wide. It is supposed to be placed there in former times by Fionn MachCumhal the captain of the Fianna. it is said that one day FIonn was feasting with another chieftain. They wanted to know which of them was the strongest. They were to throw the rock over Fionn's house and were to be in the other side in time to catch it coming down. FIonn had his turn and he was in time to catch it. The other chieftain had his turn and the rock landed in the ground before he was at the other side of the house. The print of five fingers can still be seen on the rock.
    E. Mc Sweeney
    William O' Keeffe