School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. St Lateran is the Patron Saint in Cullen. She lived in a small little house in Cullen near a forge. She went into the forge ever morning for fire and she carried the fire in her apron and it never burned her. One morning she went into the forge and the smith said what lovely feet you have. She looked at her feet and the fire burned her apron. She then cursed the blacksmith and she said that the sound of the anvil would never again be heard in Cullen and since then there was never bean a forge in the village. She dissapared then and a beautiful well sprang up. Crowds of people go there on the 25th of July to pay rounds and pray. it is said that people are relieved of pain when they pay a round at the holy well. There is a nice wall of concrete around the well with a small iron gate in front.
    Cullen which means holly is only one mile as the crow flies, from our
    Patrick Riordan