Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Kilnahulla in the eastern part of this parish. many stories were told about this fort. Once there was a little girl who had to cross the fort on her way to school. A lady came out of the fort one morning and took her in with her and treated her very kindly. She was kept there every day but she was left go home in the evening when the children were going. He parents found out that she was not going to school and they questioned her. She told them about the lady and all the beautiful things she got there. Her motheer told the little gorl to ask for a cure for the cows, which were sick at the time. The little girl went to school the next morning and the lady came out of the fort as usual and took the girl in. The girl asked her for the cure. She took it home in the evening. He mother rubbed the cure to the children first and then she rubbed the cure to the cows. Next morning when the girlw as going to school the lady came out of the fort and took the girl in. Your mother was
    Thomas Linehan
    Dún na Slinn Thoir, Co. Chorcaí