Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobar Na Croide is a well that never ran dry. It is situated on elevated ground in the Townland of Rahellmore two fields from my house. The flow of water from this well is about two hundred gallons a minute. Since eighteen Forty eight it has removed for about a hundred yards. The water flowing from this well is supposed to be the best in Munster. When a couple get married in the neighbourhood they use the water for nine days and was never known to be unfertile. A girl from the district who married a wealthy Millionare in America and had no family for eleven years came home to see her aged mother and her husband accompanied her. Her mother advised them to used the water for nine days. They took the old woman's advice and after remaining for a month in Ireland they returned to America, and the result was when she was nine months in America, She gave birth to two sons and it is expectedthat all the barren Millonares in America will visit the well in the near future. Tradition tells us that in the early eighteen eightyees an elderly woman
    Urchaill Mhór Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Eugene Fitzgerald